
Amala Institute of Medical Sciences (AIMS), Thrissur: A Comprehensive Guide for 2026
RISHIKESH KUMAR
Table of Contents
Predict Your Rank Now
Enter your NEET score to get an estimated rank
Find the Best Colleges For You
Based on your NEET rank, Category & more

Get Your Dream Medical College
Secure your seat with expert counselling
Overview
Located in the culturally rich heritage city of Thrissur, Kerala, the Amala Institute of Medical Science (AIMS) is extensively recognised as a centre of excellence in both medical education and healthcare services. Founded in 2003 under the guidance of the Amala Cancer Hospital Society, the institution began as a devoted cancer treatment facility. Over time, it has developed into a comprehensive, multi-specialty medical institution offering a wide range of academic and clinical services. Guided by its vision of “Home for Total Healing,” AIMS emphasises not only academic areas but also compassion, ethical practice, and community welfare.
The institute is affiliated with the Kerala University of Health Science (KUHS) and is approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC), ensuring adherence to recognised norms in medical education. It's positioned in Amala Nagar, Thrissur, and is spread across a sprawling campus of more than 40 acres. The attached tutoring hospital has a capacity exceeding 1000 beds, enabling extensive clinical exposure for scholars. Performing as a private, Christian minority (Catholic) institution, AIMS integrates ultramodern medical training with values-based education, making it a significant contributor to healthcare development in the region and beyond.
Key Highlights
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Year of Establishment | 2003 |
| Location | Amala Nagar, Thrissur, Kerala |
| Affiliation | Kerala University of Health Sciences (KUHS) |
| Approval | National Medical Commission (NMC) |
| Campus Size | 40+ Acres |
| Hospital Capacity | 1000+ Beds |
| Category | Private, Christian Minority (Catholic) |
Courses Offered
Amala Institute provides a broad spectrum of medical programs ranging from undergraduate to super-specialty levels.
Undergraduate Programs
| Course Name | Duration | Annual Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery) | 4.5 Years + 1-Year Internship | 100 Seats |
Postgraduate Programs
| Sl. No. | Course Name | Total No. of Seats | Course Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anaesthesiology (MD) | 6 | 3 Years |
| 2 | Biochemistry (MD) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 3 | Community Medicine (MD) | 5 | 3 Years |
| 4 | Dermatology & Venereology (MD) | 5 | 3 Years |
| 5 | Emergency Medicine (MD) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 6 | ENT (MS) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 7 | General Medicine (MD) | 6 | 3 Years |
| 8 | General Surgery (MS) | 4 | 3 Years |
| 9 | Obstetrics & Gynaecology (MS) | 3 | 3 Years |
| 10 | Ophthalmology (MS) | 3 | 3 Years |
| 11 | Orthopaedics (MS) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 12 | Paediatrics (MD) | 6 | 3 Years |
| 13 | Pathology (MD) | 5 | 3 Years |
| 14 | Physiology (MD) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 15 | Psychiatry (MD) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 16 | Respiratory Medicine (MD) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 17 | Radiodiagnosis (MD) | 4 | 3 Years |
| 18 | Radiotherapy (MD) | 1 | 3 Years |
Super Speciality Courses
| Sl. No. | Course Name | Total No. of Seats | Course Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardiology (DM) | 4 | 3 Years |
| 2 | Pulmonary Medicine (DM) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 3 | Neuro Surgery (M.Ch.) | 1 | 3 Years |
| 4 | Medical Oncology (DM) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 5 | Gastroenterology (DrNB) | 2 | 3 Years |
| 6 | Neurology (DrNB) | 2 | 3 Years |
Reservation Criteria
1. Primary Seat Category Split
| Quota Category | Percentage Share | Eligibility / Requirements |
|---|---|---|
| State Merit (Government Seats) | 50% of Total Seats | Open to all Kerala-native candidates; incorporates standard state communal reservations. |
| Christian Minority Quota | 35% of Total Seats | Restricted to Christian candidates; requires a Community Certificate from a Revenue/Village Officer. |
| NRI Quota | 15% of Total Seats | Reserved for dependents of Non-Resident Indians; requires valid passport, visa, and NRI sponsor documents. |
2. Reservation Breakdown Within State Merit Seats (50% Pool)
| Reservation Category | Category Code | Percentage Share | Document Needed for Claim |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Open Merit | SM | 50% to 60% | None (Based purely on NEET score rank) |
| Ezhava / Thiyya / Billava | EZ | 9% | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate |
| Muslims | MU | 8% | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate |
| Scheduled Castes | SC | 8% | Caste Certificate |
| Other Backward Hindus | BH | 3% | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate |
| Latin Catholics & Anglo Indians | LA | 3% | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate |
| Scheduled Tribes | ST | 2% | Tribe Certificate |
| Other Backward Christians | BX | 1% | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate |
| Kudumbi | KU | 1% | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate |
3. Horizontal & Special Reservations
| Category Type | Seat Reservation Policy | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Persons with Disabilities (PwD) | 5% horizontal reservation across all admission streams. | Valid disability certificate issued by a state-appointed Medical Board. |
| Postgraduate In-Service Quota | Specific seat allocation for medical officers under Kerala Health Services (DHS / IMS). | Service certificate and eligibility approval from the respective directorate. |
Fee Structure
Undergraduate (MBBS)
The MBBS program duration spans 4.5 years of academic study plus 1 year of compulsory internship.
| Fee Component | Management / Merit Quota (Annual) | NRI Quota (Annual) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | ₹8,56,840 | ₹22,49,006 |
| Special Fee | ₹68,504 | ₹68,504 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Incl. ₹10k deposit) | ₹82,140 | ₹82,140 |
| Total First Year Payable | ₹10,07,484 | ₹23,99,650 |
| Estimated Total Course Tuition | ₹40.8 Lakhs | ₹1.01 Crores |
Postgraduate Programs (MD / MS)
| Course Specialisation | General / State Quota (Annual) | NRI Quota (Annual) |
|---|---|---|
| PG Clinical (e.g., General Medicine, Pediatrics) | ₹19,42,235 | ₹40,81,014 |
| PG Non-Clinical (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology) | ₹11,79,215 | ₹40,81,014 |
| DNB (Diplomate National Board) | ₹18,49,748 (Avg/Yr) | N/A |
| Total Estimated 3-Year Fee Range | ₹33.69 L – ₹55.49 L | ₹1.22 Crores |
Super Specialty Programs (DM / M.Ch)
| Course Type | Annual Tuition Fee | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| DM / M.Ch (e.g., Cardiology) | ₹18,90,000 | ₹54,00,000 |
Cut-off Trends
Admission to Amala is highly competitive. The cut-off varies based on the difficulty of the NEET exam and the number of applicants.
UG (MBBS) Cut-off
| Year | Category | Round 1 Closing Rank | Round 2 Closing Rank | Round 3 / Mop-Up Closing Rank | Safe NEET / Cut-off Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SM (State Merit) | 21,885 (AIR) | 23,450 (AIR) | 6,347 (State Rank) | 530 |
| 2025 | EZ (Ezhava) | 24,100 (AIR) | 25,600 (AIR) | 5,904 (State Rank) | 529 |
| 2025 | MU (Muslim) | 23,980 (AIR) | 24,850 (AIR) | 6,110 (State Rank) | 529 |
| 2025 | AC (Christian) | 26,400 (AIR) | 27,900 (AIR) | 7,420 (State Rank) | 500 |
| 2025 | SC (Scheduled Caste) | 62,500 (AIR) | 65,300 (AIR) | 15,708 (State Rank) | 445 |
| 2024 | SM (State Merit) | 954 (State Rank) | 2,110 (State Rank) | 2,671 (State Rank) | 605 |
| 2024 | EZ (Ezhava) | 2,483 (State Rank) | 2,550 (State Rank) | 2,900 (State Rank) | 652 |
| 2024 | MU (Muslim) | 2,100 (State Rank) | 2,340 (State Rank) | 2,750 (State Rank) | 604 |
| 2024 | AC (Christian) | 12,940 (State Rank) | 13,100 (State Rank) | 13,450 (State Rank) | 623 |
| 2024 | SC (Scheduled Caste) | 11,210 (State Rank) | 11,540 (State Rank) | 11,997 (State Rank) | 552 |
| 2023 | SM (State Merit) | 2,118 (State Rank) | 2,310 (State Rank) | 2,472 (State Rank) | 605 |
| 2023 | EZ (Ezhava) | 31,641 (AIR) | 33,200 (AIR) | 34,900 (AIR) | 600 |
| 2023 | MU (Muslim) | 29,263 (AIR) | 31,450 (AIR) | 32,800 (AIR) | 600 |
| 2023 | AC (Christian) | 36,400 (AIR) | 39,200 (AIR) | 41,500 (AIR) | 552 |
| 2023 | SC (Scheduled Caste) | 1,47,030 (AIR) | 1,51,200 (AIR) | 1,54,300 (AIR) | 464 |
PG Cut-off
| Course | Year | Category | Round 1 Closing Rank | Round 2 Closing Rank | Round 3 / Mop-Up Closing Rank | Safe NEET / Cut-off Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Radiodiagnosis | 2025 | SM (State Merit) | 1,949 (AIR) | 2,150 (AIR) | 2,410 (AIR) | 583 |
| MD Radiodiagnosis | 2024 | SM (State Merit) | 3,890 (AIR) | 3,995 (AIR) | 4,055 (AIR) | 583 |
| MD Radiodiagnosis | 2023 | SM (State Merit) | 4,110 (AIR) | 4,220 (AIR) | 4,450 (AIR) | 566 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology | 2025 | SM (State Merit) | 14,200 (AIR) | 14,980 (AIR) | 15,587 (AIR) | 609 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology | 2024 | SM (State Merit) | 16,840 (AIR) | 18,100 (AIR) | 19,392 (AIR) | 609 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology | 2023 | SM (State Merit) | 15,100 (AIR) | 16,400 (AIR) | 17,250 (AIR) | 569 |
| MD General Medicine | 2025 | SM (State Merit) | 19,752 (AIR) | 20,201 (AIR) | 21,300 (AIR) | 583 |
| MD General Medicine | 2024 | SM (State Merit) | 38,400 (AIR) | 39,210 (AIR) | 40,150 (AIR) | 553 |
| MD General Medicine | 2023 | SM (State Merit) | 37,110 (AIR) | 38,500 (AIR) | 39,400 (AIR) | 553 |
| MD Paediatrics | 2025 | SM (State Merit) | 22,400 (AIR) | 23,900 (AIR) | 25,110 (AIR) | 552 |
| MD Paediatrics | 2024 | SM (State Merit) | 24,150 (AIR) | 25,400 (AIR) | 26,890 (AIR) | 550 |
| MD Paediatrics | 2023 | SM (State Merit) | 23,800 (AIR) | 24,950 (AIR) | 26,100 (AIR) | 534 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | 2025 | SM (State Merit) | 27,400 (AIR) | 28,650 (AIR) | 29,688 (AIR) | 476 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | 2024 | SM (State Merit) | 42,900 (AIR) | 45,200 (AIR) | 47,340 (AIR) | 476 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | 2023 | SM (State Merit) | 41,500 (AIR) | 43,800 (AIR) | 45,600 (AIR) | 463 |
Admission & Counselling Process
1. Admission Procedure
The admission is purely based on the NEET-UG (for MBBS) or NEET-PG (for MD/MS) scores. Candidates must qualify for the entrance exam and then register with the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala.
2. Round-wise Counselling (CEE Kerala)
Phase 1: Online registration and choice filling. Candidates list Amala Institute as their preferred college.
Phase 2: Seat allotment based on rank and preferences.
Mop-up Round: For vacant seats remaining after the first two rounds.
Stray Vacancy Round: Final round for any leftover seats, often conducted at the college level under CEE guidelines.
Documents Required
- NEET Admit Card & Scorecard
- SSLC/Class 10 Certificate (for Date of Birth)
- 12th Standard Marksheet & Pass Certificate
- Transfer Certificate (TC) & Migration Certificate
- Caste Certificate (if applicable)
- Eligibility Certificate (for students outside Kerala)
- Physical Fitness Certificate
- 6-8 Passport-size photographs
Infrastructure and Facilities
Modern Classrooms: The institution offers smart classrooms supported by digital audio-visual technology that encourages active participation, discussion, and better understanding among scholars.
Central Library: The central library houses more than 15,000 medical handbooks, international journals, and a well-organised e-library for academic research and self-literacy.
Advanced Laboratories: Modern laboratories for Physiology, Biochemistry, and Pathology are equipped with modern instruments that support quality practical training and research conditioning.
Teaching Hospital: The attached tertiary patient care hospital gives scholars extensive clinical exposure through interaction with patients from different medical specialties.
Hostel facilities: Separate hostels are for male and female scholars, providing comfortable accommodation along with hygienic mess services offering balanced and nutritional foods.
Sports & Recreation: The campus also includes a gym, basketball courts, and football grounds to promote physical fitness, recreation, and overall personality development.
Why Choose Amala Institute?
Clinical Exposure: Being a massive multi-specialty hospital, students interact with a high volume of patients, which is crucial for practical learning.
Legacy of Cancer Care: Its history as a cancer hospital provides unique insights into oncology that many other private colleges lack.
Ethical Foundation: Managed by the CMI Congregation, the college emphasises medical ethics and "healing with a heart."
Pros and Cons of Choosing Amala Institute of Medical Sciences (AIMS), Thrissur
Pros:
Highly experienced faculty members.
Excellent placement and internship opportunities within the hospital group.
Strong focus on research and paper publications.
Cons:
The discipline and rules can be quite strict compared to government colleges.
High workload due to the massive patient inflow.
Limited nightlife/social scene within the immediate campus vicinity.
Nearby Survival Guide
Transport: The campus is well-connected by road. Thrissur Railway Station is approximately 8 km away.
Food: While the mess is decent, local eateries in Amala Nagar serve authentic Kerala "Sadya" and Malabar snacks.
Essentials: There are pharmacies and stationery shops right outside the main gate for daily needs.
Climate: Be prepared for heavy monsoons (June-August) and humid summers.
Placement Stats
Most graduates from Amala secure placements in top-tier hospitals across India or move abroad (UK/US/Middle East) for further studies.
Internship Stipend: Competitive as per Kerala Private Medical College standards.
Post-MBBS: Nearly 90% of students clear PG entrance exams or find immediate employment as Junior Residents with starting salaries ranging from ₹50,000 to ₹70,000 per month.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. Does Amala Institute a government or private college?
It is a private, self-financing medical college.
2. Does the college have a service bond?
As per Kerala government norms, there may be a compulsory rural service bond post-MBBS.
3. Can students from other states apply?
Yes, via the Management/NRI quota through the CEE Kerala website.
4. What is the medium of instruction?
English.
5. Is ragging prevalent on campus?
No, the college has a strict anti-ragging cell and a zero-tolerance policy.
6. How is the hostel food?
It predominantly serves Kerala-style cuisine, with both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options.
Conclusion
Amala Institute of Medical Science isn't only a medical institution but also a centre committed to healthcare education, research, and compassionate patient care. It provides scholars with a balanced literacy terrain that combines strong academic training with practical clinical exposure. The institute is extensively recognised as one of the preferred destinations for medical education in South India due to its disciplined class and practical approach to literacy. Although the academic journey is gruelling and requires discipline, scholars gain extensive medical knowledge, professional ethics, and clinical skills. These qualities help graduates make successful careers in the healthcare sector while earning a reputed medical qualification and meaningful practical experience.
Reviews
No reviews yet. Be the first to write one!